Menu
Home Page

Members of the Governing Body

NAME   TERM OF OFFICE ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

MR SIMON NEWTON

COMMUNITY

GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS,

PUPIL PREMIUM,

HEALTH & SAFETY, GDPR

TEACHING LEARNING & ETHOS, RESOURCES

MR JONATHAN YOUNGMAN

COMMUNITY GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

 

RESOURCES

MISS AMY KING

HEADTEACHER

EX OFFICIO

 

TEACHING LEARNING & ETHOS, RESOURCES

MRS CLAIRE FIELD

PARENT GOVERNOR

01/10/2016 to 30/09/2020

VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS,

COMMITTEE CHAIR

TEACHING LEARNING & ETHOS

MRS JACQUI NORBURY

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

01/04/2019 to 31/03/2023

SAFEGUARDING,

COMMITTEE CHAIR

TEACHING LEARNING & ETHOS, HEADTEACHER PERFORMANCE

MRS FIONA CROOK

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

25/05/2016 to 24/05/2020

SEND

TEACHING LEARNING & ETHOS, HEADTEACHER PERFORMANCE

REVD DAVID RICE

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

 

TEACHING LEARNING & ETHOS, HEADTEACHER PERFORMANCE

MRS SADE COOKE

STAFF

GOVERNOR

10/05/2018 to 10/05/2022

 

 

 

MR ANGUS GUYATT

COMMUNITY GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

COMMITTEE CHAIR

RESOURCES

VACANCY

PARENT

GOVERNOR

 

 

 

VACANCY

COMMUNITY

GOVERNOR

     

VACANCY

FOUNDATION

GOVERNOR

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHO LEFT DURING THE CURRENT ACADEMIC YEAR 

 

NAME  

TERM OF

OFFICE

ADDITIONAL

RESPONSIBILITIES

SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP
MS REZIA KHAN

PARENT

GOVERNOR

18/10/2018 - 26/4/2019

 

 

 

MRS AIMY BAGSHAW-HUBBARD FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 01/04/2018 - 24/09/2018 VICE CHAIR TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS

MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHO LEFT DURING THE LAST ACADEMIC YEAR TO DATE:

 

NAME  

TERM OF

OFFICE

ADDITIONAL

RESPONSIBILITIES

SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP
MRS JO NOVELL PARENT GOVERNOR 01/10/2017 - 27/06/2018   TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS
MR ANTHONY TATTERSALL PARENT GOVERNOR 17/09/2015 - 31/01/2018   TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS

 

GOVERNORS' DECLARATIONS OF INTERESTS (* DENOTES GOVERNORS WHO LEFT THE LGB DURING 2017/18 TO DATE):

 

Governor

Relevant Business Interests

Other educational establishments governed

 

Relationships with this school’s staff

Date declared

Amy King

None

None

Headteacher

09/2018

Sade Cooke None None Class teacher 09/2018

Fiona Crook

None

None

None

09/2018

Simon Newton

None

None

None

09/2018

Angus Guyatt

None

None

None

09/2018

Rezia Khan*

None

None

None

11/2018

David Rice

None

None

None

09/2018

Jacqui Norbury

None

None

None

09/2018

Claire Field

Employee of Hamilton Trust - educational publisher

None

None

07/2017

Jonathan Youngman

None

None

None

09/2018

Aimy Bagshaw-Hubbard * None None None 09/2017
Jo Novell * None None None 10/2017
Anthony Tattersall * None None None 09/2017

 

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE REGISTER FOR 2017/18

(Includes details for any governors who were in post at any time during the year. Names marked with * are no longer members of the governing body.)

 

NAME

NUMBER OF LGB MEETINGS

(INCLUDING SUB-COMMITTEES)

ATTENDED

S NEWTON 11/13
J YOUNGMAN 9/9
A KING 13/13
A GUYATT 9/9
J NORBURY 6/8
D RICE 5/8
F CROOK 5/8
C FIELD 6/8
S COOKE 1/1
A BAGSHAW-HUBBARD * 4/8
J NOVELL * 2/3
A TATTERSALL * 2/2

 

Top