Menu
Home Page

Members of the Governing Body (*denotes members who left the LGB during the current academic year)

NAME   TERM OF OFFICE ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

MR SIMON NEWTON

COMMUNITY

GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS,

PUPIL PREMIUM,

HEALTH & SAFETY

TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS, RESOURCES

MR JONATHAN YOUNGMAN

COMMUNITY GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

GDPR

RESOURCES

MISS AMY KING

HEADTEACHER

EX OFFICIO

 

TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS, RESOURCES

MRS CLAIRE FIELD

PARENT GOVERNOR

01/10/2016 to 30/09/2020

VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS,

COMMITTEE CHAIR

TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS

MRS JACQUI NORBURY

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

01/04/2019 to 31/03/2023

SAFEGUARDING,

COMMITTEE CHAIR

TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS, HEADTEACHER PERFORMANCE

MRS FIONA CROOK

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

25/05/2016 to 24/05/2020

SEND

TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS, HEADTEACHER PERFORMANCE

REVD DAVID RICE

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

 

RESOURCES,

HEADTEACHER PERFORMANCE

MRS SADE COOKE *

STAFF

GOVERNOR

10/05/2018 to 3/10/2019

 

 

 

MR ANGUS GUYATT

COMMUNITY GOVERNOR

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2022

COMMITTEE CHAIR

RESOURCES

MR MICHAEL BLOWFIELD

COMMUNITY GOVERNOR

17/06/2019 to 16/06/2023   TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS
MRS HEATHER WILLIAMS PARENT GOVERNOR 11/10/2019 to 10/10/2023   TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS
VACANCY

STAFF

GOVERNOR

 

 

 

VACANCY

FOUNDATION

GOVERNOR

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHO LEFT DURING THE LAST ACADEMIC YEAR 

 

NAME  

TERM OF

OFFICE

ADDITIONAL

RESPONSIBILITIES

SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP
MS REZIA KHAN

PARENT

GOVERNOR

18/10/2018 - 26/4/2019

 

 

 

MRS AIMY BAGSHAW-HUBBARD FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 01/04/2018 - 24/09/2018 VICE CHAIR TEACHING, LEARNING & ETHOS

GOVERNORS' DECLARATIONS OF INTERESTS (* DENOTES GOVERNORS WHO LEFT THE LGB DURING 2018/19 TO DATE):

 

Governor

Relevant Business Interests

Other educational establishments governed

 

Relationships with this school’s staff

Date declared

Amy King

None

None

Headteacher

09/2018

Sade Cooke* None None Class teacher 09/2018

Fiona Crook

None

None

None

09/2018

Simon Newton

None

None

None

09/2018

Angus Guyatt

None

None

None

09/2018

Rezia Khan*

None

None

None

11/2018

David Rice

None

None

None

09/2018

Jacqui Norbury

None

None

None

09/2018

Claire Field

Employee of Hamilton Trust - educational publisher

None

None

07/2017

Jonathan Youngman

None

None

None

09/2018

Michael Blowfield None None None 07/2019
Heather Williams None None None 10/2019
Aimy Bagshaw-Hubbard * None None None 09/2017

 

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE REGISTER FOR 2018/19

(Includes details for any governors who were in post at any time during the year. Names marked with * are no longer members of the governing body.)

 

NAME

NUMBER OF LGB MEETINGS

(INCLUDING SUB-COMMITTEES)

ATTENDED

S NEWTON 12/12
J YOUNGMAN 8/9
A KING 12/12
A GUYATT 8/9
J NORBURY 7/7
D RICE 4/7
F CROOK 5/7
C FIELD 7/7
S COOKE* 6/7
M BLOWFIELD                     0/1
R KHAN * 0/1
A BAGSHAW-HUBBARD* 0/0

 

Top